Free U.S. Shipping on Orders $75+ • Handcrafted in Small Batches
Recovery Face Oil – Calendula, Comfrey & Arnica
Price range: $24.99 through $37.99
Recovery Face Oil is a lightweight botanical facial oil made
with calendula, comfrey, arnica, pumpkin, plantain, cumin and St. John’s wort
oils. Apply a few drops to help dry or delicate-feeling skin feel soft,
moisturized and comfortably conditioned.
- Texture: Lightweight, silky botanical oil
- Finish: Soft, moisturized and naturally radiant-looking
- Best for: Dry, delicate or seasonally depleted-feeling skin
- Use: Apply 2–4 drops over slightly damp skin
- Best time: Evening or whenever lightweight facial moisture is preferred
- Aroma: Naturally earthy and herbal
- Made without: Added water, synthetic fragrance or artificial dyes
Recovery Face Oil with Calendula, Comfrey & Arnica
Recovery Face Oil is a lightweight, waterless botanical
facial oil made with calendula, comfrey, arnica, pumpkin, plantain, cumin and
St. John’s wort oils. A few drops help dry or delicate-feeling skin feel soft,
comfortably moisturized and naturally conditioned.
The silky formula spreads easily over slightly damp skin and leaves a soft,
naturally radiant-looking finish when used sparingly. Its naturally earthy,
herbal aroma comes from the botanical oils themselves rather than added
synthetic fragrance.
The name “Recovery” refers to a simple cosmetic moisture routine for skin
that feels dry or depleted after ordinary seasonal exposure. It is not a
medical recovery product and should not be applied to sunburned, broken,
freshly treated or actively irritated skin.
Available in Full Size (1 oz) and
Mini (0.5 oz) for travel, sampling or gifting.
Why You’ll Love It
-
Lightweight botanical moisture:
Helps dry-feeling skin remain soft and comfortably conditioned without
requiring a heavy cream. -
Seven-oil herbal blend:
Combines calendula, comfrey, arnica, pumpkin, plantain, cumin and
St. John’s wort oils. -
Silky facial-oil texture:
Provides smooth application and a soft finish when used in a small amount. -
Naturally radiant appearance:
Leaves the complexion looking moisturized and softly luminous without shimmer. -
Simple waterless formula:
No added water is needed, so two to four drops are enough for most applications. -
No synthetic fragrance:
The aroma is naturally earthy and herbal. -
Handcrafted in small batches:
Made in the USA without artificial dyes or unnecessary fillers.
How Recovery Face Oil Feels
Recovery Face Oil has a lightweight, silky oil texture.
It provides enough slip to spread over the face and neck, then settles into
a soft, moisturized finish as it is gently pressed into the skin.
- Texture: Lightweight and fluid
- Finish: Soft and naturally radiant-looking
- Best amount: Begin with two to four drops
- Best application: Press over slightly damp skin
- Best time: Evening or whenever facial oil is preferred
- Aroma: Naturally earthy, herbal and botanical
Applying too much at once may create a heavier finish. Begin with two drops,
distribute them evenly and add another drop only when additional moisture is
needed.
Featured Botanical Ingredients
-
Calendula Oil:
A botanical-infused oil included to help dry-feeling skin feel soft and
comfortably conditioned. -
Comfrey Oil:
Contributes to the formula’s rich herbal profile and smooth emollient feel. -
Arnica Oil:
A traditionally used botanical infusion that adds to the distinctive
Recovery oil blend. -
Pumpkin Oil:
A conditioning seed oil that contributes moisture and a supple skin feel. -
Plantain Oil:
A botanical infusion included to support a soft, moisturized finish. -
Cumin Oil:
Contributes to the blend’s naturally earthy aroma and conditioned texture. -
St. John’s Wort Oil:
A naturally colorful botanical infusion that completes the seven-oil formula.
Full Ingredient List
Organic calendula oil, organic comfrey oil, organic arnica oil,
organic pumpkin oil, organic plantain oil, organic cumin oil and
organic St. John’s wort oil.
This concentrated formula contains numerous botanical ingredients.
Individual sensitivities vary, so patch testing is recommended before
facial use.
How to Use Recovery Face Oil
- Cleanse the face and neck.
- Leave the skin slightly damp or first apply a lightweight water-based serum.
- Dispense two to four drops into clean fingertips.
- Warm the oil briefly between the fingertips.
- Press gently over the face and neck.
- Massage lightly until the oil is evenly distributed.
- Add one additional drop only to areas that still feel dry.
For a lighter finish:
Apply two drops over slightly damp skin.
For a richer evening routine:
Apply three to four drops and follow with a very small amount of face cream
only where additional moisture is needed.
When to Use It
- When facial skin feels dry or seasonally depleted
- During an evening facial-care routine
- After ordinary time outdoors once skin feels comfortable and intact
- On days when a lightweight oil is preferred over a rich cream
- During cold, dry or windy seasons
- As a few-drop moisture step beneath a waterless face cream
Do not use it as a treatment for sunburn, injury, swelling or persistent
irritation. Do not apply it immediately after dermaplaning, strong
exfoliation or another procedure that leaves the skin raw or compromised.
How to Layer It
Apply products from lightest to richest:
- Cleanser
- Water-based toner or hydrating serum
- Recovery Face Oil
- Face cream when additional richness is needed
For lightweight surface hydration, apply
Aloe Plus Hydrating Serum
first. Allow it to settle, then press two or three drops of Recovery Face Oil
over the skin.
Recovery Face Oil vs. Recovery Face Cream
-
Recovery Face Oil:
A fluid, plant-based botanical oil made with calendula, comfrey, arnica,
pumpkin, plantain, cumin and St. John’s wort. -
Recovery Face Cream
:
A richer cream-balm made with bison tallow, Manuka honey, aloe butter,
beeswax and botanical-infused oils.
Choose the oil when you prefer a lighter, more fluid facial product. Choose
the cream when you want richer and longer-lasting moisture. When using both,
apply the oil first and use the cream only over areas that still feel dry.
Recovery Face Oil vs. Blue Lotus Face Oil
-
Recovery Face Oil:
An earthy herbal blend centered on calendula, comfrey, arnica and other
botanical infusions. -
Blue Lotus Face Oil
:
A naturally floral facial oil centered on blue lotus, blue tansy,
squalane and fruit-seed oils.
Choose Recovery when you prefer an earthy herbal oil blend. Choose Blue Lotus
when you want a lighter floral ritual with squalane and blue lotus.
Who It’s Best For
- Dry or seasonally depleted-feeling skin
- Delicate-feeling skin that benefits from lightweight moisture
- Normal or mature complexions that prefer facial oils
- Evening and cold-weather skincare routines
- Shoppers who enjoy naturally earthy herbal aromas
- People seeking a simple waterless botanical oil
You May Prefer Another Formula If…
-
You want water-based hydration:
begin with
Aloe Plus Hydrating Serum
. -
You want richer tallow-and-honey moisture:
choose
Recovery Face Cream
. -
You prefer a naturally floral face oil:
explore
Blue Lotus Face Oil
. -
You have known sensitivity to calendula, comfrey, arnica, cumin or
St. John’s wort:
choose a simpler formula without those botanicals. -
Your skin is broken, sunburned, freshly treated or actively irritated:
wait until it feels comfortable and intact before applying ordinary cosmetics.
Complete the Routine
-
Aloe Plus Hydrating Serum
— Apply first for lightweight water-based hydration. -
Recovery Face Cream
— Use a very small amount over the driest areas when richer moisture is needed. -
Shop by Need
— Compare facial oils and moisturizers for dry, sensitive and seasonally
depleted-feeling skin.
Recovery Face Oil FAQs
What is Recovery Face Oil?
It is a lightweight, waterless facial oil made with calendula, comfrey,
arnica, pumpkin, plantain, cumin and St. John’s wort oils.
Why is it called Recovery Face Oil?
Recovery is the product’s creative name for an herbal moisture routine
intended for skin that feels dry or depleted. It is not a medical,
post-procedure or injury-recovery product.
Is it an oil or a serum?
It is officially a face oil. The formula is waterless and consists entirely
of botanical oils rather than a water-based serum.
How much should I apply?
Begin with two or three drops for the face. Add one additional drop for the
neck or especially dry areas only when needed.
Will it feel greasy?
It is still an oil, but a small amount creates a lighter finish. Applying too
much at once may leave the complexion feeling heavier than desired.
Can I use it during the day?
Yes. Apply two drops over slightly damp skin and allow the oil to settle
before applying makeup or other daytime products.
Can I use it at night?
Yes. Evening is an especially good time to use the oil alone or beneath a
small amount of Recovery Face Cream.
Can I use it after exfoliating?
Use it only after mild exfoliation when the skin feels comfortable and
intact. Do not apply it immediately after strong exfoliation if the skin
feels raw, burning or actively irritated.
Can I use it after dermaplaning?
It is not positioned as a post-procedure product. Follow the instructions
supplied by the professional who performed the treatment and avoid applying
it to freshly treated or compromised skin.
Can I use it after being outdoors?
It can be used as ordinary cosmetic moisture when skin simply feels dry after
seasonal exposure. Do not use it as a treatment for sunburned, blistered or
damaged skin.
Does it contain essential oils?
The current ingredient record lists seven botanical oils and does not list a
separate essential-oil blend. Review the complete ingredient list before use
because cumin and the herbal infusions still have naturally noticeable aromas.
Is it fragrance-free?
No synthetic fragrance is added, but the product is naturally aromatic from
its herbal botanical oils.
Is it suitable for sensitive skin?
Individual sensitivities vary. The formula contains seven different botanical
oils, including arnica, cumin and St. John’s wort, so patch testing and gradual
introduction are recommended.
Can I use it around my eyes?
Keep it outside the immediate eye area and away from eyelids, lash lines and
the inner corners of the eyes.
Can I use it with Recovery Face Cream?
Yes. Apply the oil first, allow it to settle and press a very small amount of
the cream over areas that still need richer moisture.
Can the color or aroma vary?
Yes. Small-batch botanical oils and herbal infusions can vary subtly in color
and aroma. Minor variation does not necessarily indicate a problem with the product.
Can I use it during pregnancy or nursing?
The formula contains comfrey, arnica, cumin and St. John’s wort oils. Consult
a qualified healthcare professional before use during pregnancy or nursing.
Storage & Care
Store tightly closed in a cool, dry location away from direct sunlight and
excessive heat. Keep the dropper clean and avoid touching it directly to the
skin or introducing water into the bottle.
For best freshness, use within six months of opening.
Important Information
For external use only. Patch test before first use. Avoid direct eye contact.
Do not apply to broken, sunburned, freshly treated or actively irritated skin.
Discontinue use if irritation occurs. Keep out of reach of children and pets.
This cosmetic facial oil is intended to moisturize and enhance the visible
appearance of the complexion. It is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or
prevent any disease or medical condition.
| Weight | 3.0 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 3.0 × 2.0 × 3.0 in |
| Size | 0.5 oz, 1 oz |
1 review for Recovery Face Oil – Calendula, Comfrey & Arnica

Love this Etsy shop for their quality serums plus there is always a sample sent of a product that the seller thought I might like.
Thank you so much ♥️