Free U.S. Shipping on Orders $75+ • Handcrafted in Small Batches
Nourishing Tallow Cream – Grass-Fed Beef Tallow & Cacay
Price range: $27.99 through $38.99
Nourishing Tallow Cream is a concentrated,
waterless face-and-body moisturizer made with grass-fed beef
tallow and a varied blend of broccoli seed, cacay, pomegranate,
kukui nut, bamboo, rose, and vanilla oils.
Warm a very small amount between clean fingertips and massage it
over slightly damp skin for a soft, smooth, and comfortably
conditioned finish. Use it on the face or on dry-feeling hands,
elbows, knees, feet, and other targeted body areas.
- Texture: Rich, dense, and meltable
- Finish: Soft, conditioned, and lightly emollient
- Best for: Dry, rough, moisture-depleted, or weather-exposed skin
- Use: Begin with approximately a rice-grain-sized amount for the face
- Aroma: Naturally warm and botanical
- Made without: Added water, synthetic fragrance, or artificial dyes
Contains animal-derived beef tallow and kukui nut oil. This product
is not vegan, fragrance-free, or represented as nut-free. Review
the complete ingredient list and patch test before first use.
Nourishing Tallow Cream with Grass-Fed Beef Tallow & Cacay
Nourishing Tallow Cream is a concentrated,
waterless face-and-body moisturizer made with grass-fed beef
tallow and a distinctive blend of botanical oils.
Broccoli seed, cacay, pomegranate, kukui nut, bamboo, rose,
and vanilla oils complement the rich tallow base. Astaxanthin
extract completes the formula and may contribute to its natural color.
The dense cream softens with the warmth of clean fingertips and
spreads best over slightly damp skin. Use a very small amount on
the face or massage it into dry-feeling hands, elbows, knees,
feet, and other targeted body areas.
Because this formula contains no added water, it is substantially
more concentrated than a conventional lotion. Begin with less than
you think you need and add more only after the first layer has been
fully distributed.
Available in 1 oz and 2 oz jars.
Why You’ll Love It
-
Grass-fed beef tallow base:
Gives the cream its dense, meltable texture and rich
face-and-body moisturizing finish. -
Face-and-body versatility:
Use a very thin layer on the face or apply it to targeted
dry-feeling body areas. -
Broccoli seed and cacay oils:
Give the cream its distinctive botanical-oil profile and
contribute to its smooth application. -
Pomegranate seed oil:
Adds richness and fruit-seed-oil variety to the formula. -
Kukui nut and bamboo oils:
Contribute to the blend’s smooth, emollient character. -
Rose and vanilla oils:
Provide part of the cream’s naturally warm botanical aroma. -
Waterless and concentrated:
Only a rice-grain-sized amount is needed for most facial applications. -
Two size options:
Choose the 1 oz jar for facial use, sampling, or travel and
the 2 oz jar for a larger face-and-body supply. -
Handcrafted in small batches:
Made in the USA without added water, synthetic fragrance,
or artificial dyes.
Texture & Finish
Nourishing Tallow Cream has a
rich, dense, and meltable cream-balm texture.
It is not a conventional water-based lotion and should be applied
in a much smaller amount.
- Texture: Dense, smooth, and meltable
- Finish: Soft, conditioned, and lightly emollient
- Facial amount: Begin with approximately one rice grain
- Body amount: Begin with a small fingertip-sized amount
- Application: Warm completely before spreading
- Aroma: Naturally warm and botanical
Applying too much may produce a heavy or oily finish. Begin with
the smallest practical amount and add more only when additional
moisture is needed.
What an Etsy Customer Is Saying
“best tallow ive tried. love!”
Review reflects one customer’s individual experience. Texture,
aroma, finish, and skincare preferences may vary.
Featured Ingredients
-
Grass-Fed Beef Tallow:
Creates the rich base and dense, meltable consistency of the cream. -
Broccoli Seed Oil:
A fluid botanical seed oil that helps the concentrated formula
distribute more smoothly. -
Cacay Oil:
Adds a lighter botanical-oil component to the rich tallow base. -
Pomegranate Seed Oil:
Contributes richness and fruit-seed-oil variety. -
Kukui Nut Oil:
Adds emollient slip and helps skin feel softly conditioned. -
Bamboo Oil:
Forms part of the cream’s varied botanical-oil profile. -
Rose Oil:
Contributes to the formula’s naturally botanical aroma and character. -
Vanilla Oil:
Adds a softly warm aromatic element to the blend. -
Astaxanthin Extract:
Completes the formula and may contribute to its natural color.
Full Ingredient List
Grass-fed beef tallow, broccoli seed oil, cacay oil,
pomegranate seed oil, kukui nut oil, bamboo oil,
rose oil, vanilla oil, and astaxanthin extract.
Contains animal-derived beef tallow and kukui nut oil. The formula
also contains naturally aromatic rose and vanilla oils. This product
is not vegan, fragrance-free, essential-oil-free, or represented as
nut-free. Review the complete package ingredient declaration and
patch test before use.
How to Use Nourishing Tallow Cream
- Begin with clean hands and clean skin.
-
Leave the skin slightly damp or apply a water-based hydrating
product first. - For the face, remove approximately a rice-grain-sized amount.
- Warm the cream thoroughly between clean fingertips.
- Press a very thin layer over the face and neck.
- For the body, massage a small amount into targeted dry-feeling areas.
- Add more only after the first layer has been fully distributed.
For Facial Use
Apply approximately a rice-grain-sized amount over slightly damp
skin. Press rather than heavily rubbing, and allow the cream to
settle before applying makeup or sunscreen.
For Hands, Elbows, and Knees
Warm a small fingertip-sized amount and massage it over clean,
dry-feeling areas. Allow it to settle before touching clothing
or paper.
For Feet and Heels
Apply a thin layer after bathing, then allow the cream to settle
before putting on socks.
For Weather-Exposed Skin
Apply to clean, intact skin whenever the face, hands, or other
targeted areas feel dry after cold, wind, indoor heat, or other
seasonal conditions.
How to Layer It
Apply skincare from the lightest texture to the richest:
- Cleanser
- Water-based toner or serum
- Facial oil, when used
- Nourishing Tallow Cream
- Sunscreen during the day
For lightweight water-based hydration, apply
Aloe Plus Hydrating Serum
first. Allow it to settle, then press a very small amount of
Nourishing Tallow Cream over the skin.
Nourishing Tallow Cream vs. Recovery Face Cream
-
Nourishing Tallow Cream:
Made with grass-fed beef tallow, broccoli seed, cacay,
pomegranate, kukui nut, bamboo, rose, vanilla, and astaxanthin. -
Recovery Face Cream
:
A separate facial moisturizer made with grass-fed bison tallow,
raw Manuka honey, aloe butter, beeswax, and herb-infused oils.
Choose Nourishing Tallow Cream when you want a beef-tallow formula
with a varied botanical-oil blend for both face and body. Choose
Recovery Face Cream when you prefer its bison-tallow, Manuka-honey,
aloe-butter, and herb-focused formula.
Nourishing Tallow Cream vs. Lavender Honey All-Over Balm
-
Nourishing Tallow Cream:
A concentrated beef-tallow cream with cacay, broccoli seed,
pomegranate, rose, and vanilla oils. -
Lavender Honey All-Over Balm
:
A larger multipurpose balm made with lavender-infused oil,
Manuka honey, shea butter, buffalo tallow, and botanical oils.
Choose Nourishing Tallow Cream for its beef-tallow and
botanical-oil profile. Choose Lavender Honey All-Over Balm when
you prefer a larger honey-and-tallow multipurpose balm.
Nourishing Tallow Cream vs. Manuka Flower Face Cream
-
Nourishing Tallow Cream:
A tallow-based face-and-body cream made with grass-fed
beef tallow and botanical oils. -
Manuka Flower Face Cream
:
A facial cream made with mango, murumuru, and shea butters,
beeswax, seed oils, manuka essential oil, and helichrysum
essential oil.
Choose Nourishing Tallow Cream when you prefer a tallow-based
moisturizer for both face and body. Choose Manuka Flower Face Cream
when you prefer a botanical-butter-and-beeswax facial formula.
Who It’s Best For
- Adults who prefer rich tallow-based moisturizers
- Dry, rough, moisture-depleted, or weather-exposed skin
- Targeted face-and-body moisture
- Evening facial routines needing a richer final step
- Hands, elbows, knees, feet, and heels
- People comfortable using animal-derived beef tallow
- Those comfortable using kukui nut and naturally aromatic oils
You May Prefer Another Product If…
-
You avoid animal-derived ingredients or need a vegan product:
choose a formula without tallow. -
You avoid kukui nut oil:
select another formula without nut-derived oils. -
You want a more clearly fragrance-free facial moisturizer:
compare
Poreless Nectar Face Cream
. -
You want a Manuka-honey and bison-tallow formula:
choose
Recovery Face Cream
. -
You want lightweight water-based hydration:
begin with
Aloe Plus Hydrating Serum
.
Nourishing Tallow Cream FAQs
What is Nourishing Tallow Cream?
It is a concentrated, waterless face-and-body moisturizer made
with grass-fed beef tallow and a varied blend of botanical oils.
Is the tallow made from beef?
Yes. The current formula identifies the ingredient as grass-fed
beef tallow.
Is it the same as Recovery Face Cream?
No. Nourishing Tallow Cream uses beef tallow. Recovery Face Cream
is a separate formula made with bison tallow, Manuka honey,
aloe butter, beeswax, and herb-infused oils.
Can it be used on the face and body?
Yes. Use a rice-grain-sized amount for the face or a small
fingertip-sized amount for targeted body areas.
Is it a conventional lotion?
No. It is a concentrated waterless cream-balm without the added
water found in a conventional lotion.
Is it vegan?
No. The formula contains animal-derived beef tallow.
Does it contain beeswax?
Beeswax does not appear in the current ingredient list.
Does it contain honey?
Honey and Manuka honey do not appear in the current formula.
Does it contain nut-derived oil?
Yes. The formula contains kukui nut oil.
Is it nut-free?
No nut-free representation is made because the formula contains
kukui nut oil.
Is it fragrance-free?
No synthetic fragrance is added, but the cream is not represented
as fragrance-free because it contains naturally aromatic rose and
vanilla oils.
Does it contain essential oils?
The current shopper-facing formula lists rose oil and vanilla oil
but does not specify their extraction types. Review the complete
package ingredient declaration before use.
How much should I use?
Begin with approximately a rice-grain-sized amount for the face.
Use a small fingertip-sized amount for one targeted body area.
Will it feel greasy?
It is a concentrated tallow-and-oil moisturizer and leaves an
emollient finish. Applying too much may feel heavy or oily.
Can it be used every day?
It may be used daily when well tolerated. New users should patch
test and introduce it gradually.
Can it be used under makeup?
Yes, but use only a very thin facial layer and allow it to settle
completely before applying makeup.
Can I use it during pregnancy or nursing?
The formula contains several botanical ingredients, including rose
and vanilla oils whose extraction types are not specified. Consult
a qualified healthcare professional before use during pregnancy
or nursing.
Can its texture change with temperature?
Yes. Tallow and botanical oils may become firmer in cool conditions
and softer in warmth.
Can its aroma or color vary?
Yes. Small-batch tallow and botanical ingredients may create subtle
natural differences in aroma, color, and texture.
Storage & Care
Store the tightly closed jar in a cool, dry location away from
direct sunlight and excessive heat.
Use clean, completely dry fingertips or a clean cosmetic spatula.
Avoid introducing water into the jar.
If the cream softens during warm weather, place the tightly closed
jar in a cooler location until it firms again. Temperature-related
texture changes do not necessarily indicate spoilage.
For best freshness, use within six months of opening.
Important Information
For external cosmetic use on clean, intact skin only. Patch test
before first use. Avoid direct contact with the eyes, lips,
immediate eye area, and mucosal surfaces. Do not apply to broken
or actively irritated skin.
Discontinue use if irritation occurs. Keep out of reach of children
and pets. Consult a qualified healthcare professional before use
during pregnancy or nursing.
This cosmetic moisturizer is intended to moisturize and improve
the feel and visible appearance of dry skin. It is not intended to
diagnose, treat, cure, mitigate, or prevent any disease or medical
condition.
| Weight | 5.0 oz |
|---|---|
| Dimensions | 3.0 × 2.0 × 3.0 in |
| Size | 1 oz, 2 oz |
1 review for Nourishing Tallow Cream – Grass-Fed Beef Tallow & Cacay
Absolutely love every product I’ve ordered from oliveplussage! This one is no exception.